PROGRAM: 19TH QUADRENNIAL IAPESGW WORLD CONGRESS

Wednesday – September 8, 2021

7:45Zoom Room Opens
8.00 – 9:00Check-in and Check Settings Sessions
Workshop #1: Traditional Physical Activity and China Dances
9.00 – 10:00Opening Ceremony: Official Inauguration by IAPESGW President and Personalities from China
10.00 – 11:00Keynote Speaker #1: Professor Ji Chengshu
11.00 – 12.00Panel #1: International Organizations 
by Carole Oglesby and Rachel Frogagtt
Moderator: Rosa López de D’Amico
12.00 – 13:30 Break
13.30 – 15.30Oral Presentations
15:30 – 16.00 Break
16.00 -17.00Keynote Speaker #2: Dr. Fiona Bull
Let’s Be Active: More Active Women for a Healthier World
17.00 – 18.00Workshop #2: Exercise Prescription for Women in Special Conditions
by Marla Frances T. Mallari, Farzaneh Safarpoor, Alireza Niknam, Maryam Koushkie Jahromi
18.00 -19.00Oral Presentations
19.00 – 20.00Panel #2: Women in Professional Sport – Professional Sport and Women’s Health
by Myriam Guerra-Balic, Sandra Marcela Mahecha Matsudo and Zhang Xin
Moderator: Maryam Koushkie Jahromi

Thursday – September 9, 2021

7:45Zoom Room Opens
8.00 – 9.00Keynote Speaker #3: Professor Dong Jinxia
9.00 – 10:00Panel #3: Women and Sport in Asia
by Usha Sujit Nair, Jian Wang, Maryam Koushkie Jahromi; Maria Luisa Guinto
Moderator: Maria Luisa Guinto
10.00 – 11:00Poster Presentations
11.00 – 12.00Workshop #3: Using Sign Language Corona Repelling Dance
Dance movement that energizes the world.
by Satuki Tada, Anri Tanaka, Iida Roka
12.00 – 13:30Break
13.30 – 15.30Oral Presentations
15:30 – 16.00Break
16.00 – 17.00Oral Presentations
17.00 -18.00Workshop #4: Wheelchair Dance Sport
by Eliana Ferreira and Beatriz Ferreira
18.00 – 19.00Panel #4: Body Positivity and Valued Bodies of Girls and Women
Coordinator: Rosa Diketmüller
19.00 – 20.00Keynote Speaker #4: Professor Laura Azzarito
Re-Focusing of “Other” Girls in Globalized Physical Culture and Education: Visual Storytelling for Social Change

Friday – September 10, 2021

7:45Zoom Room Opens
8.00 – 9.00 Keynote Speaker #5: Professor Walter Ho
Feminist Movement and the Profession in Physical Education
9.00 – 10.00Panel #5: Gender Discrimination and Sexual Harassment
Coordinator: Marianne Meier
10.00 – 11.00Workshop #5: Promoting Mental Health of Girls and Women During COVID-19
by Maria Luisa M. Guinto
11.00 – 12.00Oral Presentations
12.00 – 13.30Break
13.30 – 15.30Oral Presentations
15:30 – 16.00Break
16.00 – 17.00Keynote Speaker #6: Zeliha Ünaldı
A Practical Tool to Guide Sports Organizations for a More Equal and Inclusive Sports Ecosystem: Guidelines for Gender-Responsive Sports Organizations
17.00 – 18.00Panel #6: Urbanization and Physical Activity Projects to Benefit Women
by Yang Zhen, Darlene Kluka, Lamartine da Costa and Ana Maria Miragaya
Moderator: Beatriz Ferreira
18.00 – 19.00Oral Presentations
19.00 – 20.00Panel #7: Examples of African and Arabic Women in Sport
by Nezha Bidouane, Falilatou Tchanilé -Salifou Dogo, Bouchra Hajij, Sherein Khairy Eletraby
Moderator: Fatima El Faquir